Congratulations to the 2018 Gold Winners!


General Contractors – Tenant Improvement
ETRO Construction Ltd. for Parq Vancouver

General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
Peter Kiewit & Sons ULC for Powell Spillgate Rehabilitation Installation

General Contractors – $15 Million to $50 Million
Graham Construction and Engineering LP for Metrotown Station and Exchange Upgrade

General Contractors – Over $50 Million
Ledcor Construction Ltd. in joint venture with Balfour Beatty for BC Children’s and BC Women’s Redevelopment Project Phase 2

Trade Contractors – Up to $1 Million (Chairman’s Trade Award)
Seagate Structures Ltd. for UBC Brock Commons Phase 1 Student Residence

Trade Contractors – $1 Million up to $3 Million (President’s Trade Award)
Columbia Glazing Systems Inc. for Five Ten Seymour

Trade Contractors – $3 Million to $7 Million (Founder’s Trade Award)
West Coast Cutting & Coring Group Ltd. for Ruskin Dam and Powerhouse Upgrade Project

Trade Contractors – Over $7 Million (Director’s Trade Award)
Starline Windows for 3 Civic Plaza

Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
Gisborne Industrial Construction Ltd. for BC Hydro Wahleach Powerhouse Fire Protection System

Mechanical Contractors – $3 Million to $9 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. for West Vancouver Public Service & Municipal Hall Building

Mechanical Contractors – Over $9 Million
Fred Welsh Ltd. for BC Children’s and BC Women’s Redevelopment Project Phase 2

Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Status Electrical Corporation for Fraser Valley Cancer – ACU & Chemo Expansion Phase 1

Electrical Contractors – $2 Million to $5 Million
Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. for Johnson Street Bridge

Electrical Contractors – Over $5 Million
Allteck Line Contractors Inc. for Shinish-Pennask 34.5kV

Manufacturers and Suppliers
Engineered Assemblies for Langara College Science and Technology Building

Heritage Award
Graham Infrastructure LP for Burrard Bridge Rehabilitation

Innovation Award
Urban One Construction Management Inc. for UBC Brock Commons Phase 1 Student Residence

In addition to the Gold Awards for project specific excellence, awards were also presented to member companies and individuals for outstanding accomplishments and to recognize innovation and commitment to safety.

Life Member Inductee
Clark Campbell of Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd.

Lifetime Achievement
John C. Scott of the Scott Construction Group

Construction Workplace Health & Safety Innovation
Gisborne Group for the Hazard Assessment + Control Process

Safety: Superior Safety Record
Andama Construction Ltd. for its superior safety record in the category Trade Contractor 10-49,999 person hours.

Houle Electric Ltd. for its superior safety record in the category Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Status Electrical Corporation for its superior safety record in the category Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Western Pacific Enterprises Ltd. for its superior safety record in the category Trade Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Safety: Zero Frequency Injury Rate
Canadian Turner Construction Co. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 100,000 to 199,000 person hours.

Gisborne Industrial Construction Ltd. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Graham Management Services Ltd. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 100,000 to 199,999 person hours.

Omicron Canada Inc. for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Peter Kiewit & Sons ULC for achieving a zero-frequency injury rate in the category of General Contractor 200,000 or more person hours.

Innovation & Productivity
Cascadia Windows and Doors for the Universal Series

Education Leadership
Wilma Leung from BC Housing

Outstanding Woman in Construction
Angie Duquette from ITC Construction Group

U40 Excellence in Construction
Mike Maierle from ETRO Construction Ltd.

Member of the Year
EllisDon Corporation


Congratulations to the 2018 Silver Winners!


General Contractors – Tenant Improvement
Canadian Turner Construction Company Metro Vancouver Headquarters
ETRO Construction Limited Parq Vancouver
ICE Development Ltd. BCLS Park Royal Shopping Centre
Ledcor Construction Limited Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World – Tsawwassen
General Contractors – Up to $15 Million
Jacob Bros. Construction Inc. Jacob Bros. Construction Office & Maintenance Facility
Peter Kiewit Sons ULC Powell Spillgate Rehabilitation Installation
Vancouver Pile Driving Ltd. Viterra Pacific Terminal Ship Loading System Upgrade
General Contractors – $15 Million to $50 Million
Graham Construction and Engineering LP Metrotown Station and Exchange Upgrade
Graham Infrastructure LP Burrard Bridge Rehabilitation
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. Surrey Biofuel Facility
Smith Bros. & Wilson (B.C.) Ltd. West Vancouver Public Service & Municipal Hall Building
Urban One Construction Management Inc. UBC Brock Commons Phase 1 Student Residence
General Contractors – Over $50 Million
EllisDon Corporation Emily Carr University of Art + Design
FRPD-BEL Gateway Joint Venture Fairview Container Terminal – Phase 2 North Expansion
ITC Construction Group 3 Civic Plaza
Ledcor Construction Limited BC Children’s and BC Women’s Redevelopment Project Phase 2
Trade Contractors – Up to $1 Million (Chairman’s Trade Award)
Centimark Ltd. Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World – Tsawwassen
Horizon Landscape Contractors Inc. South Surrey Operations Yard
Seagate Structures Ltd. UBC Brock Commons Phase 1 Student Residence
Trade Contractors – $1 Million to $3 Million (President’s Trade Award)
Columbia Glazing Systems Inc. Five Ten Seymour
Keith Panel Systems (KPS) The Polygon Gallery
Rufus Enterprises Ltd. Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World – Tsawwassen
Trade Contractors – $3 Million to $7 Million (Founder’s Trade Award)
Glastech Glazing Contractors Ltd. Parq Vancouver
Phoenix Glass Inc. 1245 Harwood
West Coast Cutting & Coring Group Ltd. Ruskin Dam and Powerhouse Upgrade Project
Trade Contractors – Over $7 Million (Director’s Trade Award)
Ebenisterie Beaubois Parq Vancouver
Starline Windows 3 Civic Plaza
West Coast Cutting & Coring Group Ltd. Ruskin Dam and Powerhouse Upgrade Project
Mechanical Contractors – Up to $3 Million
Black & McDonald Metrotown Station and Exchange Upgrade
Gisborne Industrial Construction Ltd. BC Hydro Wahleach Powerhouse Fire Protection System
PMB Joint Venture Parq Vancouver
Mechanical Contractors – $3 Million to $9 Million
Division 15 Mechanical Ltd. West Vancouver Public Service & Municipal Hall Building
Sentrax Mechanical Ellsworth
Trotter & Morton Building Technologies Inc. UBC Brock Commons Phase 1 Student Residence
Mechanical Contractors – Over $9 Million
Fred Welsh Ltd. BC Children’s and BC Women’s Redevelopment Project Phase 2
PMB Joint Venture Parq Vancouver
Sentrax Mechanical 3 Civic Plaza
Electrical Contractors – Up to $2 Million
Houle Electric Limited Victoria International Airport – HBS Recapitalization Project
Status Electrical Corporation Fraser Valley Cancer – ACU & Chemo Expansion Phase 1
Western Pacific Enterprises Deltaport Rail Maintenance Building
Electrical Contractors – $2 Million to $5 Million
Houle Electric Limited Fairview Container Terminal – Phase 2 North Expansion
Western Pacific Enterprises Campbell River Water Treatment Building
Western Pacific Enterprises Johnson Street Bridge
Electrical Contractors – Over $5 Million
Allteck Line Contractors Inc. Shinish-Pennask 34.5kV
Houle Electric Limited Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Houle Electric Limited Parq Vancouver
Manufacturers and Suppliers
Amico Accessories Inc. BC Children’s and BC Women’s Redevelopment Project Phase 2
Engineered Assemblies Langara College Science and Technology Building
Holmes & Brakel Emily Carr University of Art + Design